Our Team

Project Director

Anne Whiston Spirn (1987 - Current)


MIT Research Assistants

(2000 - Current)

Morgan Augillard, Youth programs (MCP 2019)

Pierre Beaudreau, WPLP timeline (MCP 2015)

Alexander Boccon-Gibod, GIS mapping (BS 2021)

Anne Bowman, Mill Creek history (MCP 2011)

Gary Kun Chan, Website migration (MCP 2013)

Libbie Cohn, Mill Creek history, WPLP videos (MCP 2017)

Omari Davis, Web design (MCP 2009)

Mario Giampieri, GIS and interactive Web mapping, Webmaster, Web design (MCP 2018)

Scott Gilman, GIS mapping (MCP 2019)

La Tonya Green, WPLP Network (PhD 2012)

Meg Hess-Homeier, Philadelphia Schools (MCP 2018)

Allison Hu, GIS mapping, Webmaster, Web design (S.March.S. 2012)

Katie Lorah, Participatory action research (MCP 2013)

Chris Malcolm, Webmaster, Web design (M.Arch 2014)

Cynthia Odu, Census mapping (BS 2018)

Sarah Pohorecky, Census mapping (BS 2019)

Zach Postone, Census research (MCP 2017)

Elizabeth Ramaccia, WPLP archives and new initiatives (MCP 2011)

Carolina Rodriguez-Adjunta, GIS mapping, Web design (MCP 2020)

Nayeli Rodriguez, Web design, podcast, exhibit design (MCP 2018)

Desiree Sideroff, WPLP history (MCP 2002)

Bridget Smelzer, Mill Creek history, summer intern (BA Smith College)

Jeremy Steinemann, New initiatives, Webmaster, Web design 2010 – (MCP 2012)

Ben Turpin, Rebuilding Community Project (MCP 2019)

Michael Waldrep, WPLP videos (MCP 2014)

Marcel Williams, GIS mapping (B.S. 2014, MCP 2016)

Jase Wilson, Webmaster, Web design (MCP 2008)


University of Pennsylvania Project Managers

Martin Knox (1997-1998)

Robert Cheetham (1996-1997)


University of Pennsylvania Research Assistants

(1995 - 2000)

Laura Aibel, Urban Watershed Project, 1995-1996 (MRP 1996)

Robert Cheetham, Webmaster 1996-1997, Digital Database Project 1995-1997 (MLA 997)

Danielle Floyd, Penn-Sulzberger Summer Program 1998 (College, 2001)

Kamni Gill, Urban Wetland Curriculum, 1998, Penn-Sulzberger Summer Program, 1998 (MLA 1999)

Damon Hein, Digital Database Project 1995 (MLA 1995)

Rafael Jiminez, Mill Creek Coalition Project 1999 – 2000 (BA 2001)

Marcia Karasek, Digital Database Project 1995 (MLA 1995)

Martin Knox, Project Manager 1997-1998 Mill Creek Curriculum Project 1996-1998, Community-Based Environmental Curriculum 1996, Penn-Sulzberger summer program 1997 (MLA 1998)

Laura Lanza, Mill Creek Coalition Project, summer 1999 (Ph.D. candidate in City and Regional Planning)

Yu-Ting Lee, Mill Creek Curriculum Project 1997, Penn-Sulzberger summer program 1997 (MLA 1998)

Elizabeth McPherson, Mill Creek Archives Project 1997 (Nursing 1999)

David Moses, Aspen Farms design, Web archive (M. Arch. 2014)

Charles Neer, WPLP web-design, summer 1997, Sulzberger Middle School Projects 1997 (MLA 1999)

Cynthia Ott, Mill Creek Archives Project, summer 1997 (Ph.D. 2002 American Civilization)

Carla Radoslovich-Delcambre, Mill Creek Coalition Project 2000 (MLA 2001)

Kevin Smith, Aspen Farms Construction; Penn-Sulzberger Summer Program1998 (M. Arch. 1999)

Sam Spirn, Webmaster 1997-1999, WPLP/SMS Summer Program 1998, 1997 WPLP Web author 1996-1999 (Germantown Friends School 1999)

Rachel Sterling-Boyers, Sulzberger Middle School Projects 1995-1996 (MLA 1996)

Sarah Williams, Webmaster 2000, Mill Creek GIS Project (MLA 2002)


Sulzberger Middle School Summer Interns

Rasean Frasier (SMS 1998)

O’neil Hall, (SMS 1999)

Tyshara Owen, (SMS 1997)

Justin Parish, (SMS 1997)

Keith Sisco, SMS (1998)

Fatima Williams, (SMS 1998)


West Philadelphia landscape Plan and Greening Project (1987-1991)

Principal Investigators

Anne Whiston, Spirn University of Pennsylvania

Gerri Spilka, Organization and Management Group


University of Pennsylvania Project Managers

W. Gary Smith (1987-1989)

Michele Pollio (1989-1990)

Mark Cameron (1990-1991)


Consultants

Bilge Friedlander, Photography (1988-1989)

John Radke, Digital Database (1988-1991)

Shlomo Zev, Digital Database (1990-1991)


University of Pennsylvania Research Assistants

Tarna Agranat (MLA 1991)

Geoffrey Anderson (MLA 1991)

John Berg (MLA 1989)

Christopher Britton (MLA 1989)

Mark Cameron (MLA/MARCH 1991)

Kacey Constable (MLA 1991)

Sarah Cunningham (MLA 1990)

Sharon Fitzgerald (MLA 1990)

Elizabeth Koreman (MLA 1988)

Ruth Loewe (MLA 1988)

Daniel Marcucci (MLA 1992)

Adit Pal (MLA 1991)

Michele Pollio (MARCH 1989)

Jeffrey Poor (MLA 1990)

Rafael Real de Asua (MLA 1990)

Karen Reutlinger (MLA 1989)

Elissa Sharp (MLA 1991)

John Widrick (MLA 1989)

Laura Will (MLA 1990)

Rumi Yoshimi (MLA 1993)

Wei Xu (MLA 1990)