Community development, environmental restoration, and educational reform must go hand in hand.
We seek partnerships among advocates for each in order to combine forces and resources. We believe that youth have a crucial role to play in this process. This conviction comes from three decades of work in low-income communities on projects that simultaneously address issues of poverty, race, deteriorated neighborhoods, polluted water, and troubled schools.
WPLP
West Philadelphia Landscape Project
Home > Credits
Slideshow Image 1 Slideshow Image 2 Slideshow Image 3
Credits
The accomplishments of the West Philadelphia Landscape Project since 1987 are the collective product of hundreds of individuals, many partners, and diverse sponsors. In addition to the contributions of about fifty WPLP staff, are those of the more than 100 students from Penn and MIT and about 300 students from Sulzberger Middle School.
WPLP Project Staff
Project Director
  • Anne Whiston Spirn (1987 - Current)
Project Managers
  • Martin Knox (1997-1998)
  • Robert Cheetham (1996-1997)
MIT Research Assistants
(2000 - Current)
  • Anne Bowman Mill Creek history (MCP 2011)
  • Omari Davis Web design (MCP 2009)
  • La Tonya Green WPLP Network (PhD candidate)
  • Elizabeth Ramaccia WPLP archives and new initiatives (MCP 2011)
  • Desiree Sideroff WPLP history (MCP 2002)
  • Bridget Smelzer Mill Creek history, summer intern (BA Smith College)
  • Jeremy Steinemann New initiatives, Web design and Webmaster 2010 – (MCP 2012)
  • Jase Wilson Web design and Webmaster 2006-2008 (MCP 2008)
Penn Research Assistants
(1995-2000)
  • Laura Aibel: Urban Watershed Project, 1995-1996; MRP 1996
  • Robert Cheetham: Webmaster 1996-1997; Digital Database Project 1995-1997; MLA 997
  • Danielle Floyd: Penn-Sulzberger Summer Program 1998; College, 2001
  • Kamni Gill: Urban Wetland Curriculum, 1998; Penn-Sulzberger Summer Program, 1998; MLA 1999
  • Damon Hein: Digital Database Project 1995; MLA 1995
  • Rafael Jiminez: Mill Creek Coalition Project 1999 – 2000; BA 2001
  • Marcia Karasek: Digital Database Project 1995; MLA 1995
  • Martin Knox: Project Manager 1997-1998 Mill Creek Curriculum Project 1996-1998; Community-Based Environmental Curriculum 1996; Penn-Sulzberger summer program 1997; MLA 1998
  • Laura Lanza: Mill Creek Coalition Project, summer 1999; Ph.D. candidate in City and Regional Planning
  • Yu-Ting Lee: Mill Creek Curriculum Project 1997; Penn-Sulzberger summer program 1997; MLA 1998
  • Elizabeth McPherson: Mill Creek Archives Project 1997; Nursing 1999
  • Charles Neer: WPLP web-design, summer 1997; Sulzberger Middle School Projects 1997; MLA 1999
  • Cynthia Ott: Mill Creek Archives Project, summer 1997; Ph.D.candidate, American Civilization
  • Carla Radoslovich-Delcambre: Mill Creek Coalition Project, 2000; Penn MLA 2001
  • Kevin Smith: Aspen Farms Construction; Penn-Sulzberger Summer Program,1998; M. Arch., 1999
  • Sam Spirn: Webmaster 1997-1999; WPLP/SMS Summer Program 1998, 1997; WPLP Web author 1996-1999; Germantown Friends School 1999
  • Rachel Sterling-Boyers: Sulzberger Middle School Projects 1995-1996; MLA 1996
  • Sarah Williams: Webmaster 2000; Mill Creek GIS Project; MLA 2002
Sulzberger Middle School Summer Interns
  • Rasean Frasier, SMS 1998
  • O’neil Hall, SMS 1999
  • Tyshara Owen, SMS 1997
  • Justin Parish, SMS 1997
  • Keith Sisco, SMS 1998
  • Fatima Williams, SMS 1998


West Philadelphia Landscape Plan and Greening Project Staff (1987-1991)
Principal Investigators
  • Anne Whiston Spirn University of Pennsylvania
  • Gerri Spilka Organization and Management Group
Project Managers
  • W. Gary Smith (1987-1989)
  • Michele Pollio (1989-1990)
  • Mark Cameron (1990-1991)
Consultants
  • Bilge Friedlander(Photography) 1988-1989
  • John Radke (Digital Database) 1988-1991
  • Shlomo Zev (Digital Database) 1990-1991i
Penn Research Assistants
  • Laura Aibel: Urban Watershed Project, 1995-1996; MRP 1996
  • Robert Cheetham: webmaster 1996-1997; Digital Database Project 1995-1997; MLA 1997
  • Danielle Floyd: Penn-Sulzberger Summer Program 1998; College, 2001
  • Kamni Gill: Urban Wetland Curriculum, 1998; Penn-Sulzberger Summer Program, 1998; MLA 1999
  • Damon Hein: Digital Database Project 1995; MLA 1995
  • Rafael Jiminez: Mill Creek Coalition Project 1999 – 2000; BA 2001
  • Marcia Karasek: Digital Database Project 1995; MLA 1995
  • Martin Knox: Project Manager 1997-1998 Mill Creek Curriculum Project 1996-1998; Community-Based Environmental Curriculum 1996; Penn-Sulzberger summer program 1997; MLA 1998
  • Laura Lanza: Mill Creek Coalition Project, summer 1999; Ph.D. candidate in City and Regional Planning
  • Yu-Ting Lee: Mill Creek Curriculum Project 1997; Penn-Sulzberger summer program 1997; MLA 1998
  • Elizabeth McPherson: Mill Creek Archives Project 1997; Nursing 1999
  • Charles Neer: WPLP web-design, summer 1997; Sulzberger Middle School Projects 1997; MLA 1999
  • Cynthia Ott: Mill Creek Archives Project, summer 1997; Ph.D. candidate, American Civilization
  • Carla Radoslovich-Delcambre: Mill Creek Coalition Project, 2000; Penn MLA 2001
  • Kevin Smith: Aspen Farms Construction; Penn-Sulzberger Summer Program, 1998; M. Arch., 1999
  • Sam Spirn: Webmaster 1997-1999; WPLP/SMS Summer Program 1998, 1997; WPLP Web author 1996-1999; Germantown Friends School 1999
  • Rachel Sterling-Boyers: Sulzberger Middle School Projects 1995-1996; MLA 1996
  • Sarah Williams: Webmaster 2000; Mill Creek GIS Project; MLA 2002
Organization and Management Group
  • Gerri Spilka
Philadelphia Green, Pennsylvania Horticultural Society
  • Blaine Bonham, Michael Groman, Patricia Schreiber, Sally McCabe, Denise Jefferson, Susan Ross, Jonathon Frank
West Philadelphia Partnership
  • George Brown, Blondell Reynolds